Privacy Policy

As a health care provider I must collect a certain amount of personal information from you in order to safely treat you. This information must be collected responsibly and only be disclosed to other individuals under appropriate circumstances. This privacy policy, in accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), outlines your rights and how I protect your personal information.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information about identifiable individuals and includes information that relates to:

Personal information is different from business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number). This is not protected by privacy legislation.

Who can see your personal health information
When you request health care services from me, I assume that I have your consent to collect, use and share that information with your other health care providers. This is limited only to those providers who you have actually seen for health care; other providers are not entitled to your information with the exception of situations listed in the section “when consent is not required” (see below).

If you do not want your personal health information shared with any other health care providers, please inform me as soon as possible.

Others agencies or companies may request to see part of your health care information, such as your employer or your insurance company. I cannot share information with these companies without your written permission to release your personal information.

Should you have family or friends to whom you would like me to give more detailed information about your health. I must have your consent in order to do so.

When Your Consent is Not Required
Under specific circumstances, I am allowed or may be required to use or share some of your personal health information without consent. This includes:

Marketing and Personal Information
Your personal information will never be provided to anyone for marketing purposes.

Storage and security of information:
Maintaining the security of your personal information is important to me. As required by the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario (CMTO), paper files are either under supervision or in locked cabinet. Personal information on computers and backups (name, number, email address) are under supervision, or secure in a restricted area. Your information will always be password protected. I will keep your file for ten years after your last visit. Paper files are destroyed by shredding, electronic information is deleted and discarded hardware will be physically destroyed.

Viewing your own personal information
With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information I hold about you. I will try to help you understand any information that may be unclear (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.). If you would like a copy of your personal information, please make your request in writing. I reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.

Some exceptions may apply. For example, when the information relates to law enforcement, legal proceedings or another individual, you may not get to see the record.

I must respond to your request expediently and within 30 days. There may be a delay if I must consult others about your records or if it will take time to find the record. You have the right to receive notification of delays.

If you believe there is a mistake in your information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. You must make this request in writing, specifically detailing what in your record is incorrect or incomplete.

I cannot correct a record that was created by another person, as I do not know enough about the record to change it. Also, I cannot correct details where, for example, the opinions or observations in the record were made in good faith. You are entitled to be told the reasons for not making a correction and of your right to have a statement of disagreement attached to your records. You can also ask to have this statement made available to those who see the record.

If I correct a record, it must be done carefully so that the full corrected record remains visible or by ensuring that the corrected version is readily available.

Questions?
Should you have any questions or concerns regarding my privacy practices, please contact me directly:
Michelle Yee RMT
111 Caroline Ave.
Toronto ON M4M 2X6
416-831-6819
You must contact me in writing should you wish to make a formal complaint regarding privacy practices.

If after discussing the issue with me, I am still not able to resolve your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Ontario:
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Telephone: 416-326-3333 or 1-800-387-0073
Facsimile: 416-325-9195
TTY: 416-325-7539
Website: www.ipc.on.ca
Email address: info@ipc.on.ca